Building a router
[…] That the insurrection criminal statute specifically declares disqualification from office as part of the penalty for conviction also supports it.

Congress intends for a criminal conviction to invoke the Fourteenth Amendment, not mere assertion exercised via a quo warranto action that someone engaged in an insurrection.

This means quo warranto doesn’t become an option unless the person has been previously convicted of insurrection or removed from office via impeachment.

That is, unless Congress makes it one again.

Does Section 3 even apply to Trump?

But then there’s this question: does Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment apply to the Office of the President of the United States? This debate is arising out of this clause: “having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States”.

The President is not an “officer of the United States”. He commissions them. We see this in Article II of the Constitution at Section 2: