Gun makers aren’t accessories to crimes
[…] Again, Ms Ocasio-Cortez did not violate the law by hosting a webinar informing people of their rights. She is absolutely protected by the First Amendment here.

Claudia Tenney seeks to commandeer the States

Now that the text of the bill is finally available, let’s go through this.

Claudia Tenney (R-NY-24) introduced HR.373 as part of the 119th Congress, called simply the SAGA Act, or “Second Amendment Guarantee Act”. It had previously been introduced in the 115th Congress by Chris Collins, also from New York. The meat of the bill seeks to amend 18 USC § 927. Currently that statute reads:

No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.

So that’s a bit of legalese, isn’t it?